Slider
Day 1 – October 29,2020
08:30-09:00Introduction and Opening Remarks
Aynur Özge, Hayrunnisa Bolay
09:00-10:30Session I; Callixte Kuate, Peter Goadsby
09:00-09:30Clinical assessment and diagnostic challenges in headache disorders
Peter Goadsby
09:30-10:00

How to diagnose migraine fast and accurately?
Betül Baykan

10:00-10:30

Cortical and diencephalic players in migraine
Hayrunnisa Bolay

10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-12:30Session II; Cristina Tassorelli, Najib Kissani
11:00-11:30

Choosing the efficient acute treatment for migraine
Abubaker Abdul Rahman Shaffi Al Madani

11:30-12:00

Choosing the right preventive treatment for migraine
Robert Cowan

12:00-12:30

Challenges in management of chronic headaches
Stefan Evers

12:30-13:30Lunch
13:30-15:00Session III; Thierry Adoukonou, Hayrunnisa Bolay
13:30-14:00

CGRPs Pathway treatments and beyond
Cristina Tassorelli

14:00-14:30

Clinical diagnostic approach to trigemino-autonomic autonomic cephalalgias
Esme Ekizoğlu

14:30-15:00

Current treatment options for trigemino-autonomic cephalalgias
Peter Goadsby

15:00-15:30Coffee Break
15:30-17:00Session IV; Derya Uludüz, Hadiye Öztürk
15:30-16:30

Panel Discussion: Regional Challenges in Headache Disorders
Derya Uludüz, Najib Kissani, Callixte Kuate, Otgonbayar Luvsannorov,
Youssoufa Maiga, Tadessa Seda

16:30-17:15

Session V: Oral Presentation
Ömer Karadaş, Vesile Öztürk

17:15-19:00Workshop: Interactive Case discussions-10 round tables
Round Table I; Derya Uludüz, Cristina Tassorelli
Round Table II; Edward Mbewe, Callixte Kuate
Round Table III; Mansoureh Togha, Füsun Mayda Domaç
Round Table IV; Ramez Reda Moustafa, Betül Baykan
Round Table V; Aynur Özge, Hossein Ansari
Round Table VI; Youssoufa Maiga, Doğa Vurallı
Round Table VII; Lala Seck, Stefan Evers
Round Table VIII; Krishna Kumar Oli, Najib Kissan
Round Table IX; Fayyaz Ahmed, Gülden Akdal
Day 2 – October 30, 2020
07:30-08:15Session VI; Oral presentations
Esme Ekizoğlu, Doğa Vurallı, Aynur Özge
08:30-10:30Session VII; Krishna Kumar Oli, Işık Ünal Çevik
08:30-09:00

Practical approach to headache during pregnancy and puerperium
Füsun Mayda Domaç

09:00-09:30

Migraine and gut; bidirectional effect
Mansoureh Togha

09:30-10:00

Migraine and vascular co-morbidities
Derya Uludüz

10:00-10:30

Migraine related depression
Yared Mamushet

10:30-11:00Coffee Break – Poster presentations
11:00-13:00Session VIII; Youssoufa Maiga, Gülden Akdal
11:00-11:30

Headache in children and adolescence
Ishaq Abu Arafeh

11:30-12:00

Update on headache related to intracranial pressure changes
Otgonbayar Luvsannorov

12:00-12:30

How to recognize and manage geriatric headache?
Aynur Özge

12:30-13:00

How to diagnose and treat vestibular migraine?
Doğa Vurallı

13:00-14:00Lunch
14:00-16:00Session IX; Tadessa Seda, Stela Odobescu
14:00-14:30

Practical approach to chronic migraine
Fayyaz Ahmed

14:30-15:00

Management of medication overuse headache
Ramez Reda Mustafa

15:00-15:30

Update on Trigeminal Neuralgia
Najib Kissani

15:30-16:00

Facial pain with focus on autoimmune disorder
Hossein Ansari

16:00-16:30Coffee Break – Poster presentations
16:30-17:00

Debate on migraine attack treatment (30 min) – Betül Baykan

17:00-17:45

Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs and triptans are superior to gepants for acute treatment of migraine
Pro- Hayrunnisa Bolay (15 min)
Cons- Robert Cowan (15 min)
Discussion (15 min)

17:45-19:00Workshop: Regional differences in HA education, needs , opportunities
Presentation of research project proposals for future collaboration
Tadesse Seda, Ramez Reda Mustafa, Otgonbayar Luvsannorov,
Youssufa Maiga, Mansureh Togha, Lala Seck, Krishna Kumar Oli,
Najib Kissani, Stela Odobescu, Abubaker Abdul Rahman Shaffi Al
Madani, Timothy Steiner, Peter Goadsby, Robert Cowan,
Aynur Özge, Derya Uludüz, Hayrunnisa Bolay, Hossein Ansari,
Fayyaz Ahmed, Ishaq Abu Arafeh
20:00Dinner 
Day 3 – October 31, 2020
07:45-08:45

Session X; Oral presentations
Devrimsel Harika Ertem, Samiye Ulutaş, Aynur Özge

09:00-12:00

Session XI; Interventional treatment in headache, anatomy and mechanisms of practical procedures
(Derya Uludüz, Fayyaz Ahmed, Hossein Ansari, Ramez Rada Mustafa,Gül Köknel Talu, Süleyman Özyalçın, Cemal Çevik,Tuğba Tunç, Işık Ünal Çevik)
I) Group activity practical course: Peripheral nerve blocks, GON, LON,
SON, Sphenopalatine ganglion blocks, trigger point injections,
II) Group activity practical course: Onabotulinumtoxin A injections
III) Group activity practical course: Dry needling & Acupuncture
IV) Group activity practical course: Facial pain

12:00-12:30Key messages and Closing Remarks
12:30-13:30Lunch
14:00-19:00Social program